+44 7481 9 444 88 info@leanweb.eu

LeanWeb’s Privacy Policy

 

Overview

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

LeanWeb is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, and our Terms and Conditions.

LeanWeb may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2013.

 


What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Business name and categories
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What We Do With the Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better product and service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Our product design, build and development for our clients
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests
  • We may provide your information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes
  • We will never sell your information

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 


How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies, if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website, and some nice features within our site may not function for you.

To do this, we suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or take a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 


Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by disabling your acceptance of cookies within your browser settings and not volunteering any information to our website.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about or from third parties.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible at the email address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 


Your Rights with Respect to Personal Data

Under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you are entitled to get a copy of any personal data we store about you. You have the right to have any inaccuracies rectified and you have the right to have the information deleted if we have no legitimate reason to be in possession of it.

Please email all requests to:

info[at]leanweb.eu

Where the request involves providing you with a copy of the information held, we will charge you a fee of not more than €6.35 to cover our costs. To protect against fraudulent requests, we ask you to send us 2 pieces of documentation as proof of your identity in the form of:

  1. Photocopy of your passport or drivers license (showing name and photo)
  2. Photocopy of a bank/utility bill that has your name and address

Please don’t send originals of these documents. Please include your name, return address, email address and a contact number. A valid request will be dealt with in 40 days of receipt of same in writing.

LeanWeb’s Privacy Policy

 

Overview

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

LeanWeb is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, and our Terms and Conditions.

LeanWeb may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2013.

 


What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Business name and categories
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What We Do With the Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better product and service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Our product design, build and development for our clients
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests
  • We may provide your information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes
  • We will never sell your information

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 


How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

 A list of all the cookies that may be used on this website by category, is set out below.

Cookie Name Cookie Category Description Duration
WP_ 2 cookie for a logged in user. session
WP_logged_in_ 2 cookie for a logged in user session
WP_test_ 2 cookie for a logged in user session
WP_test_cookie 2 Site test cookie session
WP-settings- 1 This site also sets a few WP-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
WP-settings-time- 2 This site also sets a few WP-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
catAccCookies 1 Cookie Control user interface to remember your preference 30 days
__utma 2 This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits. permanent
__utmb 2 __utmb is a Google Analytics cookie. It takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site. session
__utmc 2 __utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site. 30 mins
__utmz 2 Keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website. This cookie is how Google Analytics knows to whom and to what source / medium / keyword to assign the credit for a Goal Conversion. 6 months

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies, if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website, and some nice features within our site may not function for you.

To do this, we suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or take a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 


Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by disabling your acceptance of cookies within your browser settings and not volunteering any information to our website.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about or from third parties.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible at the email address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 


Your Rights with Respect to Personal Data

Under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you are entitled to get a copy of any personal data we store about you. You have the right to have any inaccuracies rectified and you have the right to have the information deleted if we have no legitimate reason to be in possession of it.

Please email all requests to:

info[at]leanweb.eu

Where the request involves providing you with a copy of the information held, we will charge you a fee of not more than €6.35 to cover our costs. To protect against fraudulent requests, we ask you to send us 2 pieces of documentation as proof of your identity in the form of:

  1. Photocopy of your passport or drivers license (showing name and photo)
  2. Photocopy of a bank/utility bill that has your name and address

Please don’t send originals of these documents. Please include your name, return address, email address and a contact number. A valid request will be dealt with in 40 days of receipt of same in writing.